Your are here:

Brown Shield Bug

Scientific Name
Dictyotus caenosus
Scientific Author
(Westwood, 1837)
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Pentatomidae: Pentatominae: Myrocheini)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Heteroptera
  • Stink Bug

Synonymy Names

  • Dictyotus bipunctatus Dallas, 1851
  • Dictyotus plebejus Stål, 1859
  • Dictyotus vilis Distant, 1899
  • Pentatoma caenosa Westwood, 1837
  • Pentatoma latifrons Walker, 186
  • Pentatoma tibialis Walker, 1867
  • Pentatoma vilis Walker, 1867

Loading