Your are here:

Red Palm Weevil

Scientific Name
Rhynchophorus ferrugineus
Scientific Author
(Olivier, 1790)
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
0 NZ - Unknown
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Asiatic palm weevil
  • Coconut weevil
  • Red stripe weevil

Synonymy Names

  • Calandra ferruginea Fabricius, 1801
  • Curculio ferrugineus Olivier, 1790
  • Rhynchophorus signaticollis Chevrolat, 1882

Loading