Your are here:

Hide beetle

Scientific Name
Dermestes maculatus
Scientific Author
De Geer, 1774
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Dermestidae: Dermestinae)
Status
Exotic Species Occurrence in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Common hide beetle
  • Leather beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Dermestes australis Dejean
  • Dermestes cinereus Redtenbacher, 1867
  • Dermestes elongatus Hope
  • Dermestes lateralis Sturm, 1826
  • Dermestes lupinus Christofori & Jan, 1832
  • Dermestes maculatus nigropubescens Kalk, 1955
  • Dermestes maculatus pakistanicus Havelka, 1951
  • Dermestes marginatus Thunberg
  • Dermestes roei Hope, 1843
  • Dermestes semistriatus Boheman, 1851
  • Dermestes senegalensis Christofori & Jan, 1832
  • Dermestes senex Germar, 1824
  • Dermestes truncatus Casey
  • Dermestes vulpinus Fabricius
  • Dermestes vulpinus rattulus Mulsant & Rey, 1867
  • Dermestes vulpinus sudanicus Gredler, 1878

Loading