Your are here:

Dermestid beetle

Scientific Name
Dermestes ater
Scientific Author
De Geer, 1774
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Dermestidae: Dermestinae)
Status
Exotic Species Occurrence in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Black larder beetle
  • Hide beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Dermestes ater var. domestica Blackwelder, 1945
  • Dermestes cadaverinus Fabricius, 1775
  • Dermestes cadaverinus ab. domesticus Erichson, 1846
  • Dermestes chinensis Motschulsky, 1866
  • Dermestes domesticus Germar, 1824
  • Dermestes favarcqui Godard, 1883
  • Dermestes felinus Fabricius, 1787
  • Dermestes hispidulus Montrouzier, 1860
  • Dermestes noxius Mulsant et Rey, 1868
  • Dermestes piceus Thunberg, 1781
  • Dermestes ruficapicalis Pic, 1951
  • Dermestes subcostatus Murray, 1867

Loading