Your are here:

Dermestid beetle

Scientific Name
Dermestes carnivorus
Scientific Author
Fabricius, 1775
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Dermestidae: Dermestinae)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

(None)

Synonymy Names

  • Dermestes impressicollis Reitter, 1881
  • Dermestes mucoreus LeConte, 1854
  • Dermestes muscoreus Reitter, 1881
  • Dermestes sobrinus Le Conte, 1854
  • Dermestes unicolor Lepesme, 1950
  • Dermestes versicolor Castelnau, 1840

Loading