Your are here:

Large elm beetle

Scientific Name
Scolytus scolytus
Scientific Author
(Fabricius, 1775)
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae: Scolytini)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • elm bark beetle
  • Large elm tree split pin beetle
  • Large European elm bark beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Bostrichus scolytus Fabricius, 1775
  • Dermestes geoffroi Goeze, 1777
  • Dermestes scolythus Sulzer, 1776
  • Scolytus californicus LeConte, 1868
  • Scolytus ciliaris Rey, 1892
  • Scolytus destructor Olivier, 1795
  • Scolytus fuchsi Reitter, 1913
  • Scolytus geoffroyi Goeze, 1777
  • Scolytus niger Geoffroy, 1785
  • Scolytus punctatus Müller, 1776
  • Scolytus variabilis Sokanovskiy, 1958

Loading