Your are here:

European lyctus beetle

Scientific Name
Lyctus linearis
Scientific Author
(Goeze, 1877)
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Bostrichidae: Lyctinae: Lyctini)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • powderpost beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Dermestes linearis Goeze, 1777
  • Lyctus canaliculatus Fabricius, 1792
  • Lyctus fuscus Linnaeus, 1767
  • Lyctus striatus Melsheimer, 1844

Loading