Your are here:

drugstore beetle

Scientific Name
Stegobium paniceum
Scientific Author
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Anobiidae: Anobiinae)
Status
Exotic Species Occurrence in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • biscuit beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Anobium ferrugineum Herbst, 1783
  • Anobium ireos A. Villa & G. B. Villa, 1833
  • Anobium minutum Fabricius, 1792
  • Anobium nanum K├╝ster, 1849
  • Anobium obesum Melsheimer, 1845
  • Anobium tenuestriatum Say, 1825
  • Anobium villosum Melsheimer, 1845
  • Cis bonariensis Steinheil, 1873
  • Cis striatopunctatum Steinheil, 1873
  • Ptinus rubellum Marsham, 1802
  • Ptinus tenuicorne Marsham, 1802
  • Ptinus testaceus Thunberg, 1784
  • Ptinus upsaliensis Gmelin, 1790

Loading