Your are here:

Sugarcane Borer

Scientific Name
Diatraea saccharalis
Scientific Author
(Fabricius)
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera: Pyralidae: Crambinae)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Sugarcane Moth Borer
  • Sugarcane Stalk Borer

Synonymy Names

  • Chilo obliteratellus Zeller
  • Crambus leucaniellus Walker
  • Crambus lineosellus Walker
  • Crambus sacchari Fabricius
  • Diatraea continens Dyar
  • Diatraea crambidoides Holloway & Loftin
  • Diatraea incomparella Dyar & Heinrich
  • Diatraea obliteratella
  • Diatraea obliteratellus Zeller
  • Diatraea pedidocta Dyar
  • Diatraea saccharalis va grenadensis Dyar
  • Diatraea sacchari Walker
  • Diatraea sacchari f. brasiliensis Van Gorkum & De Waal
  • Phalaena saccharalis Fabricius

Loading