Your are here:

Nightfeeding sugarcane armyworm

Scientific Name
Leucania loreyi
Scientific Author
(Duponchel)
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Acantholeucania)
Status
Exotic Species Occurrence in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Rice armyworm
  • sugarcane armyworm

Synonymy Names

  • Leucania caricis Treitschke, 1835
  • Leucania collecta Walker, 1856
  • Leucania curvula Walker, 1856
  • Leucania denotata Walker, 1856
  • Leucania designata Walker, 1856
  • Leucania exterior Walker, 1856
  • Leucania thoracica Walker, 1856
  • Noctua loreyi Duponchel, 1827

Loading