Your are here:

electric ant

Scientific Name
Wasmannia auropunctata
Scientific Author
(Roger)
Taxonomy
(Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Myrmicinae)
Status
Exotic Species Outbreak in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • little fire ant
  • tramp ant

Synonymy Names

  • Hercynia panamana Enzmann
  • Ochetomyrmex auropunctatus (Roger)
  • Tetramorium auropunctata Roger
  • Wasmannia glabra Santschi
  • Xiphomyrmex atomum Santschi

Loading