Your are here:

West Indian drywood termite

Scientific Name
Cryptotermes brevis
Scientific Author
(Walker)
Taxonomy
(Isoptera: Kalotermitidae)
Status
Exotic Species Occurrence in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Tropical Rough-headed drywood termite

Synonymy Names

  • Cryptotermes piceatus Snyder, 1922
  • Cryptotermes pseudobrevis Fuller, 1921
  • Cryptotermes rospigliosi Snyder, 1922
  • Termes brevis Walker, 1853: 524
  • Termes indecisus Walker, 1853 Walker, 1853: 524

Loading