Your are here:

Dagger Nematode

Scientific Name
Xiphinema americanum
Scientific Author
(Cobb, 1913) Micoletzky, 1922
Taxonomy
(Nematoda: Dorylaimida: Longidoridae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Host Family

  • Anacardiaceae
  • Apiaceae
  • Apocynaceae
  • Arecaceae
  • Asteraceae
  • Caryophyllaceae
  • Cornaceae
  • Cucurbitaceae
  • Ericaceae
  • Euphorbiaceae
  • Fabaceae
  • Fagaceae
  • Lamiaceae
  • Malvaceae
  • Moraceae
  • Myrtaceae
  • Oleaceae
  • Pinaceae
  • Pittosporaceae
  • Poaceae
  • Rosaceae
  • Rubiaceae
  • Rutaceae
  • Salicaceae
  • Sapindaceae
  • Sapotaceae
  • Solanaceae
  • Ulmaceae
  • Verbenaceae
  • Vitaceae
  • Aceraceae
  • Chenopodiaceae
  • Dipterocarpaceae
  • Linaceae
  • Plantaginaceae
  • Tiliaceae

Description

Source from CABI CPC 2006

Major hosts:

Anacardiaceae: Mangifera indica (mango), Pistacia vera (pistachio).

Arecaceae: Cocos nucifera (coconut).

Cucurbitaceae: Cucurbita pepo (ornamental gourd).

Ericaceae: Vaccinium (blueberries), Vaccinium angustifolium (Lowbush blueberry), Vaccinium corymbosum (blueberry), Vaccinium myrtillus (blueberry).

Fabaceae: Glycine max (soyabean).

Juglandaceae: Juglans regia (walnut).

Linaceae: Linum usitatissimum (flax).

Malvaceae: Gossypium hirsutum (Bourbon cotton).

Moraceae: Ficus carica (fig).

Myrtaceae: Psidium guajava (guava).

Poaceae: Avena sativa (oats), Oryza sativa (rice), Saccharum officinarum (sugarcane), Sorghum bicolor (sorghum), Zea mays (maize).

Rosaceae: Fragaria ananassa (strawberry), Malus domestica (apple), Malus sylvestris (crab-apple tree), Prunus (stone fruit), Prunus armeniaca (apricot), Prunus avium (sweet cherry), Prunus domestica (plum), Prunus dulcis (almond), Prunus persica (peach), Rubus (blackberry, raspberry), Rubus idaeus (raspberry).

Rubiaceae: Coffea (coffee), Coffea canephora (robusta coffee).

Rutaceae: Citrus, Citrus sinensis (navel orange).

Sapindaceae: Litchi chinensis (lichi).

Solanaceae: Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato), Nicotiana tabacum (tobacco), Solanum tuberosum (potato).

Vitaceae: Vitis labrusca (fox grape), Vitis rupestris (sand-grape), Vitis vinifera (grapevine).

Minor hosts:

Aceraceae: Acer platanoides (Norway maple).

Apiaceae: Anethum graveolens (dill).

Apocynaceae: Nerium oleander (oleander).

Asteraceae: Cichorium intybus (chicory).

Dipterocarpaceae: Shorea robusta (sal).

Euphorbiaceae: Codiaeum variegatum (croton).

Fabaceae: Onobrychis viciifolia (sainfoin), Trifolium (clovers), Trifolium pratense (purple clover), Trifolium repens (white clover).

Lamiaceae: Mentha (mints), Mentha piperita (Peppermint), Mentha spicata (Spear mint).

Pinaceae : Picea glauca (white spruce), Picea pungens (blue spruce), Pinus (pines), Pinus echinata (shortleaf pine), Pinus elliottii (slash pine), Pinus resinosa (red pine), Pinus sylvestris (Scots pine), Pinus taeda (loblolly pine).

Plantaginaceae: Plantago (Plantain).

Poaceae: Agropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass), Agropyron desertorum (crested wheatgrass (USA)).

Poaceae: Bambusa (bamboo), Bambusa tuldoides (punting-pole bamboo), Zoysia japonica (zoysiagrass).

Rosaceae: Cydonia oblonga (quince), Potentilla (Cinquefoil), Rosa (roses).

Rutaceae: Poncirus trifoliata (Trifoliate orange).

Sapotaceae: Manilkara zapota (sapodilla).

Solanaceae: Petunia hybrida .

Verbenaceae: Callicarpa americana (American beautyberry), Tectona grandis (teak).

Wild hosts:

Aceraceae: Acer rubrum (red maple).

Apocynaceae: Thevetia peruviana (exile tree), Vinca minor (common periwinkle).

Asteraceae: Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed), Borrichia frutescens (sea-oxeye), Erigeron annuus (annual fleabane), Taraxacum officinale complex (dandelion).

Caryophyllaceae: Stellaria media (common chickweed).

Chenopodiaceae: Chenopodium giganteum (large lambsquarters), Chenopodium quinoa (quinoa).

Cornaceae: Cornus (Dogwood).

Fagaceae: Quercus laurifolia (Laurel oak).

Oleaceae: Fraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash).

Pittosporaceae: Pittosporum tobira (Japanese pittosporum).

Poaceae: Agrostis spp., Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass), Pennisetum clandestinum (kikuyu grass).

Salicaceae: Populus deltoides (poplar), Salix alba (white willow).

Tiliaceae: Grewia asiatica (phalsa).

Ulmaceae: Ulmus (elms).


Loading