Your are here:

Mining Scale

Scientific Name
Howardia biclavis
Scientific Author
(Comstock, 1883)
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Diaspididae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Burrowing scale

Synonymy Names

  • Chionaspis biclavis (Comstock, 1883) Maxwell-Lefroy, 1902
  • Chionaspis biclavis detecta Maskell, 1895
  • Chionaspis? biclavis Comstock, 1883
  • Howardia biclavis (Comstock, 1883) Berlese, Leonardi, 1896
  • Howardia biclavis (Comstock, 1883) Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1921
  • Howardia biclavis detecta (Comstock, 1883) Fernald, 1903
  • Megalodiaspis biclavis (Comstock, 1883) Paoli, 1915

Loading