Your are here:

Boisduval Scale

Scientific Name
Diaspis boisduvalii
Scientific Author
Signoret, 1869
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Diaspididae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Cocoa-nut Snow Scale
  • Cocos Scale

Synonymy Names

  • Aulacaspis boisduvalii (Signoret, 1869) Cockerell, 1893
  • Aulacaspis cattleyae Cockerell, 1899
  • Aulacaspis cymbidii (McIntire, 1889) Fernald, 1903
  • Diaspis boisduvalii (Signoret, 1869) Borchsenius, 1966
  • Diaspis bromeliae Bodenheimer, 1949
  • Diaspis cattleyae (Cockerell, 1899) Cockerell, 1902
  • Diaspis cymbidii McIntire, 1889
  • Diaspis trinacis ColvĂ©e, 1881

Loading