Your are here:

Greedy Scale

Scientific Name
Hemiberlesia rapax
Scientific Author
(Comstock, 1881)
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Diaspididae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Rapacious Scale

Synonymy Names

  • Aspidiotus acuminatus Targioni Tozzetti, 1881
  • Aspidiotus argentina (Leonardi, 1911) Sasscer, 1912
  • Aspidiotus camelliae (Signoret, 1869) Hempel, 1900
  • Aspidiotus evonymi Targioni Tozzetti, 1888
  • Aspidiotus flavescens Green, 1890
  • Aspidiotus lucumae Cockerell, 1899
  • Aspidiotus rapax Comstock, 1881
  • Aspidiotus rapax evonymi (Targioni Tozzetti, 1888) Cockerell, 1899
  • Aspidiotus tricolor Cockerell, 1897
  • Diaspis circulata Green, 1896
  • Hemiberlesia acuminatus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1881) Cockerell, 1905
  • Hemiberlesia argentina Leonardi, 1911
  • Hemiberlesia camelliae (Signoret, 1869) Leonardi, 1897
  • Hemiberlesia rapax (Comstock, 1881) Ferris, 1938
  • Hemiberlesia tricolor (Cockerell, 1897) Leonardi, 1900
  • Hemiberlesiana camelliae (Signoret, 1869) Thiem, Gerneck, 1934
  • Hendaspidiotus tricolor (Cockerell, 1897) MacGillivray, 1921

Loading