Your are here:

Ross's Black Scale

Scientific Name
Lindingaspis rossi
Scientific Author
(Maskell, 1892)
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Diaspididae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Araucaria Black Scale
  • Circular Black Scale

Synonymy Names

  • Aonidiella subrossi Laing, 1929
  • Aspidiotus rossi Maskell, 1892
  • Chrysomphalus niger Laing, 1929
  • Chrysomphalus rossi (Maskell, 1892) Leonardi, 1897
  • Lindingaspis rossi (Maskell, 1892) Ferris, 1938
  • Melanaspis rossi (Maskell, 1892) Lindinger, 1910
  • Melanaspis subrossi (Laing, 1929) Lindinger, 1943

Loading