Your are here:

Green Shield Scale

Scientific Name
Pulvinaria psidii
Scientific Author
Maskell, 1893
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Coccidae: Coccinae: Pulvinariini)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Guava Mealy Scale

Synonymy Names

  • Chloropulvinaria psidii Borchsenius, 1957
  • Lecanium vacuolatum Dash, 1916
  • Pulvinaria cupaniae Cockerell, 1893
  • Pulvinaria cussoniae Hall, 1932
  • Pulvinaria darwiniensis Froggatt, 1915
  • Pulvinaria gymnosporiae Hall, 1932
  • Pulvinaria psidii Maskell, 1893
  • Pulvinaria psidii philippina Cockerell, 1905

Loading