Your are here:

Macao Paper Wasp

Scientific Name
Polistes olivaceus
Scientific Author
(Degeer, 1773)
Taxonomy
(Hymenoptera: Vespidae: Polistinae: Polistini)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
NZ - Exotic
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Yellow Oriental Paper-Wasp
  • Yellow Paper-Wasp

Synonymy Names

  • Polistes flavipennis Saussure, 1854
  • Vespa hebraeus Fabricius, 1787
  • Vespa macaensis Fabricius, 1793
  • Vespa undatus Olivier, 1791

Loading