Your are here:

Indian Wax Scale

Scientific Name
Ceroplastes ceriferus
Scientific Author
(Fabricius)
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Coccidae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
0 NZ - Unknown
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

(None)

Synonymy Names

  • Ceroplastes australae of Green, 1904
  • Ceroplastes australiae Walker, 1852
  • Ceroplastes cerifera Gill, 1988
  • Ceroplastes ceriferens : of Tao, 1978
  • Ceroplastes ceriferus Walker, 1852
  • Ceroplastes pseudoceriferus of Paik, 1978
  • Ceroplastes vayssierei Mahdihassan, 1933
  • Coccus (Ceroplastes) chilensis Gray, 1828
  • Coccus ceriferus Fabricius, 1798
  • Columnea cerifera Targioni Tozzetti, 1866
  • Columnea chilensis Targioni Tozzetti, 1866
  • Gascardia cerifera of De Lotto, 1965
  • Lacca alba Signoret, 1869
  • Seroplastes ceriferus of Seabra, 1925

Loading