Your are here:

Proteus Scale

Scientific Name
Parlatoria proteus
Scientific Author
(Curtis)
Taxonomy
(Hemiptera: Diaspididae)
Pest Status
0 Unknown
Status
0 NZ - Unknown
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Common Parlatoria Scale
  • Orchid Parlatoria Scale
  • Piojo Blanco
  • Poll-blanc
  • Sanseveria Scale
  • Small Brown Scale

Synonymy Names

  • Aspidiotus proteus Curtis, 1843
  • Diaspis monserrati Colvée, 1881
  • Diaspis parlatoria Ferris, 1937
  • Diaspis parlatoris Targioni Tozzetti, 1867
  • Parlatorea proteus Lindinger, 1912
  • Parlatoria (Euparlatoria) proteus Leonardi, 1903
  • Parlatoria monserrati Gómez-Menor Ortega, 1956
  • Parlatoria orbicularis Targioni Tozzetti, 1868
  • Parlatoria potens Leonardi, 1920
  • Parlatoria proteus Signoret, 1869
  • Parlatoria selenipedii Signoret, 1869
  • Syngenaspis proteus MacGillivray, 1921

Loading