Your are here:

Apple Blossom Beetle

Scientific Name
Tropinota hirta
Scientific Author
(Poda) 1761
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Cetonidae)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

(None)

Synonymy Names

  • Cetonia hirtella Linnaeus
  • Epicometis hirta hirta Poda
  • Epicometis hirta suturalis Reitter
  • Phylloperta hirtella BrullĂ©
  • Tropinota hirtella Linnaeus
  • Tropinota nigrina Mulsant
  • Tropinota senicula Menetries
  • Tropinota squalida pilosa BrullĂ©
  • Tropinota squalida squalida Scopoli
  • Tropinota subfasciata Mulsant
  • Tropinota tonsa Burmeister

Loading