Your are here:

Larder beetle

Scientific Name
Dermestes lardarius
Scientific Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Dermestidae: Dermestinae)
Status
Exotic Species Occurrence in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Bacon beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Dermestes lardarius atrobasalis Pic, 1951
  • Dermestes lardarius conjunctus Reitter, 1887
  • Dermestes lardarius proximus Reitter, 1887
  • Dermestes luganensis Stierlin, 1902

Loading