Your are here:

black borer

Scientific Name
Apate monachus
Scientific Author
Fabricius, 1775
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Bostrichidae: Apatinae: Apatini)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • black giant bostrychid
  • coffee tree borer
  • date palm bostrichid
  • twig borer

Synonymy Names

  • Apate carmelita Fabricius, 1801
  • Apate francisca Fabricius, 1801
  • Apate gibba Fabricius, 1798
  • Apate mendica Olivier, 1790
  • Apate monacha Fabricius, 1801
  • Apate monachus var. rufiventris Lucas, 1843
  • Apate semicostata Thomson, 1857
  • Apate senii Stefani, 1911

Loading