Your are here:

African black beetle

Scientific Name
Heteronychus arator
Scientific Author
(Fabricius) 1775
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Dynastinae)
Status
Exotic Species Establishment in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • black lawn beetle
  • black maize beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Heteronychus arator australis Endrödi
  • Heteronychus sanctaehelenae Blanchard
  • Heteronychus transvaalensis Peringuey
  • Scarabaeus arator Fabricius

Loading