Your are here:

coffee berry borer

Scientific Name
Hypothenemus hampei
Scientific Author
(Ferrari, 1867)
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae: Cryphalini)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • ambrosia beetle
  • bark beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Stephanoderes coffeae Hagedorn, 1910
  • Stephanoderes cooki Hopkins, 1915
  • Stephanoderes glabellus Schedl, 1952
  • Stephanoderes punctatus Eggers, 1924
  • Xyleborus cofeicola Campos Novaes, 1922
  • Xyleborus coffeivorus Weele, 1910

Loading