Your are here:

black twig borer

Scientific Name
Xylosandrus compactus
Scientific Author
(Eichhoff, 1875)
Taxonomy
(Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae: Xyleborini)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • ambrosia beetle

Synonymy Names

  • Xylosandrus morstatti (Hagedorn, 1912)

Loading