Your are here:

Asiatic pink stem borer

Scientific Name
Sesamia inferens
Scientific Author
(Walker)
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Amphipyrinae)

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Gramineous stem borer (Pakistan)
  • Pink borer (Japan)
  • Pink rice borer
  • Pink rice stem borer (Thailand)
  • Pink stem borer
  • Pink stem borer
  • Purple borer (Indonesia)
  • Purple stem borer
  • Purplish stem borer (Japan)

Synonymy Names

  • Leucania inferens Walker
  • Leucania proscripta Walker
  • Nonagria gracilis Butler
  • Nonagria innocens Butler
  • Sesamia albiciliata Snellen
  • Sesamia tranquilaris Butler

Loading