Your are here:

fruit-piercing moth

Scientific Name
Eudocima fullonia
Scientific Author
(Clerck)
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Catocalinae)
Status
Exotic Species Establishment in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • fruit-sucking moth
  • orange-piercing moth

Synonymy Names

  • Noctua dioscoreae Fabricius
  • Ophideres fullonia Clerck
  • Ophideres fullonica Linnaeus
  • Ophideres obliteraus Walker
  • Othreis fullonia Clerck
  • Othreis fullonica Linnaeus
  • Othreis pomona Hübner
  • Phalaena (Attacus) fullonica Linnaeus
  • Phalaena (Noctua) phalonia Linnaeus
  • Phalaena pomona Cramer

Loading