Your are here:

Tropical Fire Ant

Scientific Name
Solenopsis geminata
Scientific Author
(Fabricius)
Taxonomy
(Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Myrmicinae )
Status
Exotic Species Occurrence in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Ginger Ant
  • Red Ant
  • tramp ant

Synonymy Names

  • Atta geminata
  • Solenopsis geminata rufa Jerd.

Loading