Your are here:

Gold-fringed Rice Borer

Scientific Name
Chilo auricilius
Scientific Author
Dudgeon 1905
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera:Crambidae)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Gold-fringed borer
  • Gold-fringed moth
  • Gold-fringed rice borer
  • Gold-fringed rice stem borer
  • Rice stalk borer
  • Sugarcane stalk borer

Synonymy Names

  • Chilo auricilia Dudgeon 1905:405
  • Chilo popescurorji Bleszynski 1963
  • Chilotraea auricilia (Dudgeon) Kapur 1950
  • Diatraea auricilia (Dudgeon) Fletcher 1928

Loading