Your are here:

Top Borer

Scientific Name
Chilo infuscatellus
Scientific Author
Snellen 1890
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera:Crambidae)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Early shoot-borer of sugarcane
  • Gela top borer
  • Top borer
  • Yellow top borer of sugarcane

Synonymy Names

  • Argyria coniorta Hampson 1919:449 (syn. Fletcher 1928:58)
  • Argyria sticticraspis Hampson 1919:449 (syn. Kapur 1950:404)
  • Argyria sticticraspis Hampson; Fletcher 1928:50
  • Argyria sticticraspis Hampson; Gupta 1940:788
  • Argyria sticticraspis Hampson : Isaac & Rao 1941:799
  • Chilo infuscatellus Snellen; Shibuya 1928b : 54
  • Chilo infuscatellus Snellen 1890:94
  • Chilo infuscatellus Snellen ; Bleszynski 1962b:111
  • Chilo infuscatellus Snellen ; Bleszynski 1965:116
  • Chilo infuscatellus Snellen ; Bleszynski 1969:15
  • Chilo tadzhikiellus Gerasimov 1949:704 (syn. Bleszynski 1926b:111)
  • Chilotraea infuscatellus (Snellen) Kapur 1950 : 404
  • Diatraea auricilia (Dudgeon) Fletcher & Ghosh 1920:387
  • Diatraea calamine Hampson 1919:544 (syn. Kapur 1950:404)
  • Diatraea shariinensis Eguchi, 1933:3 (syn. Kapur 1950:404)
  • Proceras infuscatellus (Snellen) Kalshoven 1950:413

Loading