Your are here:

Dark-headed stripe borer

Scientific Name
Chilo polychrysus
Scientific Author
(Meyrick 1932)
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera:Crambidae)
Status
Exotic Species Establishment in Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Dark-headed rice stem borer
  • Darkheaded rice borer
  • Stem borer of paddy, sugarcane and maize

Synonymy Names

  • Chilo polychrysa (Meyrick) Bleszynski 19652b : 115
  • Chilotraea polychrysa (Meyrick) Martin 1954 : 120
  • Diatraea polychrysa Meyrick 1932 : 321
  • Proceras polychrysa (Meyrick) Kalshoven 1950 : 413

Loading