Your are here:

Top Shoot Borer

Scientific Name
Scirpophaga excerptalis
Scientific Author
Walker, 1863
Taxonomy
(Lepidoptera:Crambidae)
Status
Exotic species - absent from Australia
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • Sugarcane top borer
  • Sugarcane top moth borer
  • White top borer

Synonymy Names

  • Chilo excerptalis Walker, 1863a
  • Schoenobius melanostigmus (Turner 1922)
  • Scirpophaga butyrota Meyrick, 1889
  • Scirpophaga excerptalis (Walker) Hampson, 1895
  • Scirpophaga monostigma Zeller, 1863
  • Scirpophaga ochroleuca Meyrick 1882
  • Scirpophaga sericea Snellen 1880
  • Tipanaea innotata (Walker 1863)
  • Topeutis (sic) rhodoproctalis Hampson, 1919b
  • Tryporyza butyrota (Meyrick) Common, 1960
  • Tryporyza intacta Snellen, 1890
  • Tryporyza nivella intact Snellen, 1890

Loading