Your are here:

Privacy Policy

By using the PaDIL site and the Content available on and through it, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use and any Additional Terms.

This document is the Privacy Policy of Plant Health Australia Limited (PHA) (Privacy Policy) which applies to the collection of information via the Pest and Disease Image Library (PaDIL) website

PHA understands that your privacy is important and is committed to respecting your rights and complying with all privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are designed to protect your privacy by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, irrespective of whether the information or opinion is true or is recorded in a material form (Personal Information).

This Privacy Policy sets out how and when PHA will collect, use and disclose Personal Information obtained via the website, and how you may access your Personal Information.

If you have any questions about how we collect or deal with your Personal Information, you can contact us on:

1. Purpose

PHA collects and holds Personal Information of visitors to the website (visitors) for the purposes of:

  • administering and managing this website
  • providing services through this website
  • improving this website
  • assisting with the administrative functions associated with the website and associated services
  • for secondary purposes that relate to the above.

2. Kinds of information collected

The kinds of Personal Information that PHA may collect include:

  • your name
  • email address
  • home or work address
  • telephone number

PHA will encrypt any Personal Information it collects from you, for your security. PHA may also collect computer hardware and software information including:

  • IP addresses
  • browser type
  • domain names
  • access time
  • referring website addresses
  • average hits per day
  • most visited pages
  • length of visit
  • most and least active day/week/time/date
  • top referring URLs
  • top search engines
  • top search phrases
  • top search keywords
  • top browsers and versions
  • top operating systems.

Based upon this information, PHA may record statistics on successful site hits, page hits, document views, visitors who visit the website once and visitors who visit the website more than once.

3. Method of collection

PHA may collect Personal Information from a range of sources including: directly from you, your use of the website and the use of standard forms.

4. Failure to provide Personal Information

If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not give you access to this website.

5. Use and disclosure of information

PHA may use Personal Information to manage your account, assess eligibility for access to the website, respond to any enquiries made or complaints lodged by you, provide services you have requested, analyse usage and accuracy of the website, and monitor and investigate security breaches.

PHA will only

  • disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected, for a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose, or for other purposes explained at the time of collection.
  • record the email address of the individual who is granted access to the website. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided, and will not be added to any mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities individually, except in the unlikely event of an investigation (for example, when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs). We do not intend to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, however, we cannot guarantee that this will not occur. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our contractors, and any overseas recipients to whom we disclose information, will comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

6. Security of your Personal Information

PHA will take all reasonable steps as defined by the APPs to ensure your Personal Information is kept securely and is not misused, interfered with or disclosed, other than as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to, and correction of, your Personal Information

PHA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if your personal details change. You are able to manage your Personal Information including updating, changing or removing Personal Information. You are entitled to request access to your Personal Information held by PHA by contacting PHA on:

PHA may deny your request to access or correct your Personal Information in limited circumstances, in accordance with the APPs. In these circumstances, PHA will provide to you a reason for its decision, and, in the case of a request for correction, PHA will include a statement about the requested correction.

8. Use of Cookies

PHA uses cookies to record your viewing preferences or other input submitted by you to provide a secure, personalised experience on the website. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s computer hard drive or in its memory to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Cookies are not used by the website for identifying or tracking site visitors or for passing details to third parties.

9. Links

The website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. PHA makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of third party websites and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

10. Complaints

You are able to make a complaint with regard to the collection, disclosure or retention of your Personal Information by contacting PHA on:

PHA will consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, PHA will endeavour to complete the investigation into your complaint promptly. PHA may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. PHA will then typically gather facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved. In most cases, PHA will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. If the matter is more complex or the investigation may take longer, PHA will let you know. If you are not satisfied with the response to your query or with the resolution of your request or complaint, you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details found at www.oaic.gov.au

11. Variations and Updates to this Privacy Policy

PHA will review this Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If so, PHA will update this Privacy Policy to reflect those changes. The updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on the website. PHA recommend that you visit the website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 August 2020.


Loading