Your are here:

Slender Buffel Grass

Scientific Name
Cenchrus ciliaris
Scientific Author
Linnaeus, C (1753)
Taxonomy
(Magnoliophyta: Liliopsida: Cyperales: Poaceae)
Reliability
High
Download
PDF

Page menu options:

Common Names

  • African Foxtail
  • Black Buffel Grass
  • Buffel Grass
  • Rhodesian Foxtail

Synonymy Names

  • Pennisetum cenchroides Persoon, C.H. (1805

Loading